Scoil: Aill Bhreac (uimhir rolla 12103)

Aillebrack, Co. Galway
Eilís Bean Mhic Chonghaile

1. An Tíghearna Tálmhan.
    Long ago the landlords treated their tenants cruelly. If they improved their houses or land they raised the rents. Whilst they were eating their dinner a member of the family used to watch outside for fear the landlord would come. The land of the Bunowen demense was first given to the O'Neills by the king of England but when the got poor they sold it to the landlord. If they refused to pay the tax they were evicted out of their holdings and many of them went on the Free Emigration to America. More of them went to the workhouse. Each person got a holding on condition that they took possession of the land and pay the taxes.
    Some of the landlords used to make their tenants give them a weeks work during Spring and harvest along with paying the rent.
    The landlords owned the land until it was taken by the Land Commission.
    Christena Connolly