Scoil: Leitirfreag

Letterfrack, Co. Galway
Míchéal Ó hIfearnáin

1. Story (ar lean)

A witch captured Finn Mac Cúl in a cave at the back of Túr and she told him that she would give him pardon if he would bring her Craithe na Gaise's head.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    jump and landed at Craithe na Gaise's door.
    He told Finn to wait there and he'd knock at the hall door. He went up and knocked at the hall door and Craithe na Gaise said who's there. The servant came out and asked the little red man who was he. I am Finn McCúl's boy from Ireland, he said, what do you want said the servant. I want lodging for the night said the little red man. I've no lodging for you but there's a house down there in the wood and there are beagles in it and if he's able to put up a man then he can have it. The little red man went down to the house and looked over the door, and the beagles were trying to take a bite out of him.
    He caught one of them by the two hind legs, and he was slashing the other ones with him and every one of them he'd strike he'd kill her. When he had them all killed, he looked at the one he had the hold off and he had half of her worn. He said we'll have thing to ate now and he went back and he knocked at the hall door again. Craithe was
    Stephen Walsh
    Keelkyle, Co. Galway