Scoil: Maigh Locha (Buachaillí)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Muiris Ó Héigeartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Paul's day the 29th of June 1660 The tomb of O'Loughlin was taken from Moylough to Laught. The epitaph on the tomb was written in English and in Irish "A duine do connaich an díot truaighe ó bhí na trí trí mhuire a fáire na h-uaighe lán cáirtián do mnaoibh uairte taobhadh lé aon faór i a bhreith uatha.
    "Oh people who have not seen so great a cause of pity since the three Marys were watching the grave. The full of a castle of noble women trusting to one man and he was taken from them. O'Loughlin always kept noble ladies in his castle and protected them from ill treatment and danger. Tadhg Mór from Aughrim and Tadhg Mór from Gallach Castle Blakeny were first cousins of Tadhg Mór from Mullagh-more of O'Loughlin O Kelly. They were called the three best Tadhgs in Ireland.