Scoil: Críoch (uimhir rolla 13919)

Creagh, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Neachtain

1. Graveyard
    In the Parish of Creagh there is a very large Graveyard. It is divided into two by an iron railing in which is a small gate to allow people to pass from one to the other. On the north side is the remains of the old Catholic Church which was said to be dangerous owing to the walls being cracked. The roof was taken off it about twenty years ago. Around this church is what is known as the old Graveyard and there are numerous crosses and tomb stones but it is impossible to read the printing they are old.
    Inside the Church is a larger stone with the date April 2nd 1356. I thought it might be in that year it was built. There is no record to be had about this old Graveyard. On the South side there is another ruin said to be the remains of another Catholic Church and is supposed to be
    John Naughton
    Atticorra, Co. Galway