Scoil: Críoch (uimhir rolla 13919)

Creagh, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Neachtain

1. The Care of farm animals.
    The animals of the farm are horses, cows, asses jennets, sheep, goats, pigs, dogs and cats. There is a name for every animal. The names of the cows are, the Kerry blue, the young black, the white face, and the wild cow. When driving the cows from or to the field we say how, how. The cowshed is a big house with a channel running through it and out to the yard so that the urine will be brought away.
    The are with a chain one end of the chain is tied around her neck and the other end is caught in the manger. When a new milch cow is bought they burn the hair off of her udder with a candle and then brush it. They also tie ribbons on her tail.
    Brendan Ryan
    Parkmore, Co. Roscommon