Scoil: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (uimhir rolla 6680)

Diffreen, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

1. (gan teideal)

On the lands of William Cullen, in the townland of Gortagregory, in the parish of Killasnett and in the barony of Rossclogher there is a rock of gold.

On the lands of William Cullen, in the townland of Gortagregory, in the parish of Killasnett and in the barony of Rossclogher there is a rock of gold.
    In the year nineteen hundred and twenty three a man named John Gunning searched for it. On the top of the marked spot he found a row of broken flags. Underneath the flags he found a number of coins, each one bearing the inscription "I will [?]." He sent them to a firm in Dublin but they were useless.
    After a week he went back to the dame spot, dug down in the ground and found a few other coins. He was payed a few pounds for them.