School: Ceann Locha (roll number 11749)

Kinlough, Co. Leitrim
Matilda Bolster

Quellar tells us about the Irish at that time.
    They were dressed with goat's skinning and wore they hair long. They only took one meal a day, and that was at night. Their chief food was buttermilk and oaten meal bread.
    They lived in huts of straw.
    Queer lived happily with Mc Glancy, until one day he heard the Queen's soldiers were coming to capture him.
    Mc Glancy said he would go to the mountain, where he kept all his cattle.
    Before he went he brought all his treasures out of his church on shore and laid them in the castle. He gave Quellar a large amount of ammunition and provisions, and he told him not to give over the castle until death. Queer promised faithfully and Mc Glancy started for the mountains. All went well with Quellar until the Queen's soldiers arrived.
    They went to the opposite side of the castle and did all things to
    Matilda Bolster