School: Ahanlish (roll number 12805)

Aghanlish, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Gallchobhair

1. The fame of Cormac's strength appears to have spread. A Tyrone man who fancied himself a match for any man in Ireland heard of Cormac and set out for Glenade to fight him. As he came along the road through Ahanlish he met a man who spoke to him very kindly. The stranger there and then told him his business and asked where he might find the wonderful Cormac. He was told there would be no difficulty about that. "But" sad his informant "I can show you some of his boxing tricks which may be of use to you". The stranger gladly accepted the offer and at once took off his coat and threw it on the fence. His proposed instructor stripped also but before doing so drove a stout stick he was carrying into the center of the paved road and hung his coat on the stick remarking at the same time that the fence was wet. As soon as the Tyrone man saw the ease with which the stick went down through the solid surface he at once put on his coat saying "That will do me you can be no other than Cormac Ríabhach and I have no desire to fight you". The man was Cormac.
    Teacher