School: Ahanlish (roll number 12805)

Aghanlish, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Gallchobhair

1. Stories are yet told of faction fights that took place some distance from this school.
    At the old graveyard of Conwell were two public houses about one hundred and fifty yards apart. One owned by a man named Clancy, just opposite the graveyard and the other in the townland of Largydonnell near the present post office of Largydonnell.
    The road between the two public houses appears to have been the popular arena for Glenade faction fights. The McGoey's and the McGloin's formed one faction and the Clancy's the other.
    The districts involved were Ahanlish and Largydonnell versus Drumcashel and Creevlea, the home of the Clancy's. No serious consequences seems to have followed these fights.
      1. people
    Teacher