School: Ahanlish (roll number 12805)

Aghanlish, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Gallchobhair

1. In the townland of Carnoona is a mass rock where mass was celebrated in the Penal Days. The place is admirably suited to the purpose for it was securely hidden and well sheltered and on the western side of a hill just behind the house of Lackey McGloin. A deep hollow under the altar could accommodate about one hundred persons while a high hill covered with holly bushes near at hand screened the sentry who had to be stationed there. It was nearly impossible for enemies to come on the people attending mass if the sentry kept a good lookout.
    Carrownoona, Co. Leitrim
    Teacher
  2. There are large stones situated so as to look like graves in the townland of Shesnan. They are on a flat on the shoulder of the mountain that overlooks the valley of Glenade. It faces the O'Donnell county and might be the burying place of warriors who fell in battle between the Northern Claus and either the Brefney or O Connor Claus