Scoil: Edenvella (uimhir rolla 5212)

Edenvella, Co. Leitrim
Domhnall Mac an Bhreithimh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago when the townland now called Tawley was a dense wood, there were no roads only paths on which travelled peddling women ...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they were out in the middle of Donegal Bay the apparition of a woman came up out of the water, the murderers knew her at once. She said nothing only caught one of them by the collar of the coat and cast him into the sea then took the other and did the same with him. The owner of the boat stretched forth his hand but the lady said "No claim on you." The owner of the boat fainted and the boat was drifted in to Killybegs where he only lived to tell the tale then he dropped dead. his body was wheeled round in a hand cart as it was the only means of doing things in those days.
    Irene Judge
    Terence Gorman