Scoil: Askill (uimhir rolla 5294)

Askill, Co. Leitrim
Padraig Ó Treabhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and give Glory be to the Father three times at one visit. Three sips of the water was also then in the name of the three Reours of the Blessed Trinity. A piece of cloth was also left as a momento by the pilgrim on the bush that overhangs the well.
    Story. An old story is told about the disappearance of the water and its return to this well. In the year 1874 a family named McCabe lived in Ashbrook House as caretakers of the property. This house was near the well. At xmas times in the above-mentioned year all water around was icebound with the exception of that in Toberpatrick. McCabe's geese in their search for water found out the well and went in to wash themselves. Mrs McCabe searching for the geese to kill one found them in the well and when she went to turn them out, saw the water shrink before her eyes leaving the well quite dry. This woman became troubled about the disappearance of the water, blaming herself as being the cause, by allowing it to be founded by the geese. She went to the Parish Priest and related her story. He advised her to go home, get some clean water and wash out the well with it using a cloth to do it thoroughly
    Malachy Travers
    Derryherk, Co. Leitrim