Scoil: Askill (uimhir rolla 5294)

Askill, Co. Leitrim
Padraig Ó Treabhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In very olden times my father says he heard his grandfather say the chief of food here was oat-bread and milk. A man named Warke who lived in the townland of Derryhark got his breakfast in the month of August in the following way:- He took down his reaping hook went out to his field of ripening corn cut sin sheaves and carried them into his house. While he was scutching the sheaves to knock out the grain, on a large stone placed on the kitchen floor his wife was heating an empty pot on the fire. The grain he removed outside by lifting it up from some vessel with his two hands and letting it fill again from a height of about five feet. The wind blew away the chaff * He placed the grain in a quern and growed it through with a flat stone. He next riddled it through a sieve to take away the husks . The grain was dried in the heated pot. His wife then made a pot of stirabout and when it cooled Warke had his breakfast. The remaining meal not used made a cake
    1. products
    Norah K. Travers