Scoil: Breacaire Beag (uimhir rolla 14891)

Brackary Beg, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Brádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the winter time when the nights are long my father tells us stories about happenings of long ago. Here is one about a ghost that traversed this locality on every Hallow Even night. Years and years ago there lived a boatman in a hut a lough Annagh[?] (Arney) on the top of Brackarymore mountain Manorhamilton. At that time Lough Annagh (Arney) was full of fish. Fishermen used to come there every summer to fish but in the wintertime the boatman had to search for food throughout the locality. Then came the time when the people were as much in need of food themselves as the boatman so they "boycotted" him For many months he struggled with the elements for
    Michael Mc Gorrin
    Cartrongibbagh, Co. Leitrim