Scoil: Breacaire Beag (uimhir rolla 14891)

Brackary Beg, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Brádaigh

early in the morning.
    In the chapel before the marriage celebration the people used to throw rice at the bride and groom for luck. After the marriage the wedding party usually drove to the nearest town or village and had some refreshments there. Then they would drive to some other town and spend the day there. They used to return home at night. The straw boys visited them that evening. These would sing and dance and add greatly to the fest. The bride and groom always welcomed these.
    Long ago those attending a wedding used to race against each other on horseback on the way home. That is not the custom at present. As well as racing against each other on horseback they used to have side-cars engaged. Long ago a wedding
    Mary Rowan
    Lisdarush, Co. Leitrim