Scoil: Lorganboy (uimhir rolla 14793)

Lurganboy, Co. Leitrim
Máire Nic Fhearghusa

1. Travelling Folk
    Travelling folk come at different seasons of the year especially before fair days. They sell and buy donkeys and horses from the farmers. They usually travel on spring-carts except when they go round selling things, or begging for alms. Some of them are tinsmiths and they make cans and other things, others go round and sell (and) little round tables. They pretend to be poor but many of them have more money than the people they beg from. Many live in nice coloured vans, others live in little tents made of canvas which they put up on the side of the road. They ask for tea in one house sugar in another house and so on.
      1. people by social grouping
    Jonathan R. Dennison