Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this districct the wild birds most common are the crow, magpie, pigeon, black-bird, thrush, lark, sparrow, linnet, finch, yellow-hammer, robin, wren, snipe, wild-duck, grouse, pee-wit. In Summer we have the cockoo, swallow, and corn-crake, and in winter the wood-cock.
    The sparrow and the starling always build their nests in the eaves of thatched houses. The blackbird and thrush build in a thorny bush or in a hedge. The crow, the magpie and the pigeon always build in high trees.
    Children are afraid to rob birds' nests lest the "curse of the crows" should fall on them. Some children believe that if they breathed on a bird's nest, the bird would forsake it. Others again are told that if they robbed a birds nest, the bird would pick out their eyes.
    If the robin is seen high up on a tree it is a sign the day will be good. If she is seen low down you may expect storm.
    If crows fly about irregularly, and
    Mrs B. Mc Morrow