Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Basket Making: Fine rods were cut and boiled in a pot with a little water. They were then peeled and baskets were made from them.
    Terence Keany, Corranmore. Kiltyclogher, tells of two men who lived with their housekeeper. They used to rise in the morning at about six o' clock, go into the field and cut a few sheaves of wheat. They used to thresh it, bring it into the house where the housekeeper used dry it, grind it and make porridge out of it - all before any breakfast could be got.
  2. May was considered an unlucky month for a marriage. June was considered a lucky. "Runaways" were very common in this district. The pair ran to a house near the church a few days before the marriage to get married. When the matchmakers came back they were entertained. It is customary for strawboys to visit the house in which the wedding takes place. They conceal their heads in hats made from straw. Otherwise they have no special dress. They are usually admitted and sing and play for the guests. The bride is expected to dance with the
    James Dolan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)