Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cad: is thrown from on outside child to the other. Those with the big sticks try to hit it away and if they succeed. They run from hole to hole counting. If the two outside can catch the small stick they get into the hole.
    High Windows: A crowd of children stand in a ring. Once child runs around outside. The child outside says "not you" to each child in the ring until he or she comes to a certain one to whom is said "But surely you". the child to whom this is said shases the child outside the ring until he or she is caught ehwn the game starts all over again.
    Bull in the Ring: A crowd of children stand in a ring. One child remains in the center of the ring. The latter tries to get out by jumping on the arms of those in the ring. If he or she succeeds in escaping, thos in the ring try to catch him or her. When a capture is effected, the game starts all over again.
    Fool in the Middle: Five holes are made in the ground. Four children stand one in each hole. A child remains outside, who is called the fool. The "fool" tries to get into an outside hole. If he or she succeeds in doing so, the person displaced becomes the fool.
    Margaret Dolan
    Tullintloy, Co. Leitrim