Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people do not remember anything about the famine in eighteen forty six, and forty seven but they know that the country was very thickly populated before it came. In some houses four or five young people died of starvation a mother would go to shop with he basket and would come home with empty, and no relief for herself or her children and they would wait with until the morrow and when it came there was no relief either, and then there are lots of houses vacant since the famine. The first start of the blight was the stalks faded away bit by bit and at last the potatoes started to rot in the ground. After the potatoes went the people had nothing to eat only porridge made out of Indian meal. Small roads were made in the district as a relief scheme, and men worked at the rate of fourpence a day. Plenty of people died of hunger. It was of hunger that they got sick.
    Larry Mawn
    Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim