Scoil: Loch Rois (uimhir rolla 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Around my district the majority of the people are farmers, or talking about farming is very common. In our district there are things growing which are known by the name of weeds. The most common weeds are the dockons [?], and nettles and big long white weeds are also very common. The dockons are said to be very useful here. This is one use of a docken which I learned, and have often tried it, and it was very good.
    When you get a sting from a nettle the first thing you should do is to run for the dockon and rub it up and down on the part that is stung saying these words, "Dockon in, nettle out," and in a few minutes the sting has disappeared.
    The Dandelion is a herb which is very common our garden at home, and I suppose in every garden in the district. It is believed that the Dandelion has many cures particularly the cure of the cough. The way to cure the cough is to get a few Dandelions, and the person who has the
    Elish Mc Guire
    Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim