Scoil: Gortnaskeagh (uimhir rolla 16321)

Gortnaskeagh, Co. Leitrim
Anna Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times when money was scarce and shoes not in fashion the people in this country did not wear them until they were twenty years of age and able to make a living for themselves. In Glenade there was a woman named Glancey who never wore shoes. It was not strange to see her come into the town of Manorhamilton every market day rain or snow she alway[s] attended them. Needles to say that woman never felt the cold.
    The children now a days wear shoes the whole year round until the heat of summer comes when they can go about barefooted. Paddy Mc Sharry is the local shoe maker. He resides in the town of Manorhamilton. Shoe makers are very scarce at present as the shoes they make are much dearer than the shops shoes and they get no sale for them. The farmers now a days are able to repair their own shoes and the shoes of the family so therefore there is not much need for the shoe makers.
    Clogs were worn and are still
    Agnes Loughlin