Scoil: Gortnaskeagh (uimhir rolla 16321)

Gortnaskeagh, Co. Leitrim
Anna Nic Aodha

1. In this district there are a lot of fairy forths which are called by different names.
    The dead man's Hollow is situated in the townland of Fawnary and in the Parish of Drumlease. This forth stands in the middle of a square field. In this field there is a hollow which is surrounded by little white thorn bushes about two feet high. Lights of different colours are said to appear at certain periods of the year and any one who sees those lights at this time is said to have good luck after. There are two other forts one is situated in Mr. Mc Gartens field in center of this field there is a larg[e] bush standing on a elevated patch of green ground nothing remarkable happened about this fort. There is also a Fairy fort on Mr. John McTernan's ground in Gortnaskeagh. Those two forts are situated in view of each other on a slanted line. No one ever interfered with those forts except one man named Dolan who owned one of those forts long ago. This man cut a tree which was growing in the fort and it is said that a thorn penetrated the eye so in the morning he could not see with either of his eyes so no one has ever gone near them since.
    Maggie Kelly
    Ballynaboll, Co. Leitrim