Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    foxes killed and knowing how cunning was the fox, the farmer stood in the door with a fine stout stick in his hand ready to kill the fox. The fox as everyone knows is very cute. In the corner beside a big blazing fire were the farmers best Sunday shoes. He made a spring at the shoes and threw them into the fire. The man seeing his fine Sunday shows in the fire ran to rescue them, and the fox quickly seized the opportunity to escape out the open door.
  2. The Fox and the Wolf.
    When wolves were plentiful in Ireland many years a fox and a wolf visited a farmyard in search of food. Seeing the barn door open they went in. Here there were young calves and hens, so that each could have a great meal. The wolf being very hungry and greedy killed and ate to his hearts content so that he was swollen to about twice his usual size. The fox killed fowl and also had a fine meal, but unlike the wolf
    AT0041: The Wolf Overeats in the Cellar
    Erwin Armstrong