Scoil: St Joseph's, Cill an Iomaire

Killanummery, Co. Leitrim
Énrí Mac Murchadha

1. Local Ruin's
    Our neighbourhood is well supplied with ruins. The nearest to us are the ruins of King ORourkes Castles. Those ruin's are connected with the history of Ireland. It was there the trouble first started between Ireland and England. Many visitors call to see these ruin's when visiting Ireland. About three miles from here the ruin's of Rourkes Castles are to be seen, and are very ancient.
    The ruins of Dromcondra Castle are to be seen about four miles from here, and beside it another Castle called Castleore. The wall of this Castle are thirteen feet thick. I often heard a story which is connected with this Castle and it is as follows: –
    There was a man living in the vicinity of that Castle and he was haunted with a ghost. Every place he went the ghost was after him. He went to America once and the ghost followed him. So he was in an awful state, for he could get no ease. There was a priest in this parish called Fr McGovern. This man told his story to the priest. The priest vanished the ghost inside the walls of Dromcondra Castle, and he is there since and cannot get away.
    Jossie McMorrow, Market St, Dromahair
    Jossie Mc Morrow