School: St Joseph's, Cill an Iomaire

Killanummery, Co. Leitrim
Énrí Mac Murchadha

1. Nowaday Hallow-eve customs are not as numerous as they were in bygone days. Yound and old rejoiced at this time of the year. In those ancient days people played many tricks. Many a good story I heard from an old seancaidhe who resides near us, about hallow-eve tricks. During those long weary winter's nights when the days toil was over, and everyone gathered around a cosy comfortable turf fire, then and only then was our delight to see the door open, and this old person[?] enter.
    The night he failed to come amongst us was lonely and sad, but that was very rare for despite the weather he always tried to come. Of all the stories I heard from him one however had a special bearing on my mind for it happened in the proximity of my home.
    One Hallow-eve night many years ago a number of girls appointed to meet in a certain house. After they enjoyed a real
    Lil M. Hamilton
    Sracummer, Co. Leitrim