School: St Joseph's, Cill an Iomaire

Killanummery, Co. Leitrim
Énrí Mac Murchadha

1. Joan of Arc was born in the east of France in the year 1014. She was a poor girl, but the French liked her kind sympathetic way. Many times she herself tended a wounded soldier on the battlefield and it is said she often carried her own banner when making an attack, because she wanted to have no part in such brutal killings. It was Joan of Arc that delivered France from the hands of the English, she led her armies on to victory, freed her country from the English. On one of her long marches to meet the enemy, Joan noticed one of her men bound hand and foot and lying on a wagon. So she asked why he was bound and he told her, he asked to go home to see his wife as she was dying and he would not be let, so he went without leave, and for that he was punished, So on hearing that she cut the ropes that bound his wrists, so that was one of her many acts of kindness. Joan delivered France out of the hands of the English, so the English did not like her for that, and they took
    Brigid O' Rourke
    Drumany, Co. Leitrim