Scoil: Ardvarney (uimhir rolla 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the Landlord in this locality was George Lane Fox. The families had been settled in this district since the time of Cromwell. They were not looked upon as bad Landlords but it is said that the agents were severe on the tenants. There were not many evictions or plantings in this part of the country but in other places evictions did take place. The Landlord did exercise power over the tenants. People were punished for small or trivail acts.
    If a man stole a sheep or any othe animal he would be put to death. There are stories told of Landlords and their tenants. There was a Landlord who lived in Glenade and it is said that he was shot by his tenants. His name was Lord Leitrim he was very hard to the people and on that account they proposed they would shoot him and this was carried out. He was travelling in his coach which was drawn by two horses to be present at an Eviction of a poor
    Micheal Mc Kenna
    Drummury, Co. Leitrim