Scoil: Ardvarney (uimhir rolla 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at Versper’s in Manorhamilton chapel, when all the people went home a oldwoman stayed to say some prayers after a while the chapel doors were clossed, the old woman stayed there thinking that someone would let her out.
    At about 12 oclock she saw a priest coming from the altar. Now the old woman
    got very glad and thought he would let her out.
    He came down to her and said are you able to serve Mass, the old woman said she was not able. Well said he could you come to morrow night and bring someone who would be able. She said she could (and did) she brought a good crowd of people and a little boy to serve Mass at the same time the priest came and said Mass When it was over the priest told them that he was coming here for 7 yrs to say one Mass before he would got to Heaven. Now I can go and when I get there I will make a happy place for the old woman.
    Next day the old woman died people say she could not leave after talking to the dead.
    Mary Clerkin