Scoil: Craoibh Liath (uimhir rolla 15639)

Creevelea, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Doyle

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the child they gave it in mistake. They left a dead in its place and when the mother of the child awoke in the morning she found the dead baby.
    Her husband tried to console her and solve the mystery but she would not believe. She said the baby must be buried.
    All the neighbours gathered in and the man put on a big fire. He kept throwing in heaps of straw on the fire and the people fearing the house would go on fire told him to stop. He threw in another heap and said he would warm the dead baby before burying it. With that the baby said " You won't burn me" and it leaped out of the cradle and disappeared for ever!!
    Then the man brought home his own child. There might be some fear of the child being brought again, but, on account of the man spitting on it they couldn't.
    Mary Flynne
    Tawnylea, Co. Leitrim