Scoil: Craoibh Liath (uimhir rolla 15639)

Creevelea, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Doyle

1. A Cure for Ring-Worm
    My grandfather had the cure of the ringworm because he was the seventh consecutive son of the family.
    Any person who is the seventh son or daughter has it, and anyone that is born with a tooth has it also.
    Whatever place the sufferer has the ringworm, the curer rubs his finger round it and says some certain prayers.
    If the curer is a catholic the curer tells him to say some special prayers. If the sufferer is a non-catholic the curer says the prayers for him.
    This is to be done three times and always before sunset. If it is done after sunset the cure is of no use. It is to be made on three different days.
    The ring-worm is not very common in this locality.
    1. Farmers wife