Scoil: Craoibh Liath (uimhir rolla 15639)

Creevelea, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Doyle

1. A Hidden Treasure.
    One time a man named Flynn dreamed at that there was a pot of gold hidden at the back of his own house. He dreamed of it on two successive nights. He told his people about it and they encouraged him to dig that spot.
    He dug and dug and after a while he came to a triangular stone. He was sure he had the gold but was mistaken, for he got nothing special under it. He continued until he came to another and to his surprise he came upon a little pot, and it was filled with gold.
    He carried it to the house and used it for the house-hold purposes. He believed it was his grand-father that placed it there a long time ago.
    Nothing was guarding it. It happened in the townland of Tullynamoyle.
    Mrs Gallagher