Scoil: Craoibh Liath (uimhir rolla 15639)

Creevelea, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many games children play such as Blind Man's Buff. Fox and Goose, Snakes and Ladders, Ludo, Draughts and Card Playing.
    The following is a description of how to play Blind Man's Buff:- Five boys stand in a row, and the tallest of them gets four straws of equal length and then a long one, and whoever pulls the long one has to be masked. He tries to catch one of the four and whoever is caught, must put on the mask next.
    Before you can play Blind Man's Buff in the real way, you will have to take off your shoes, so that you will make no noise when running.
    On a winter's night it is the only game of any sport.
    Daniel Mach Morrow