Scoil: Druim Caol (uimhir rolla 4552)

Drumkeel, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago priests were not allowed to say mass unless in some hidden place. One day a priest named Father O'Reilly was saying mass at the foot of a rock. When mass was just over the congregation saw the priest hunters comming. The people ran this way and that way. The priest opened a door of a barn and went in. He sat down in the corner of the barn and began to read his book The solders followed him in but could see no priest. There was one catholic man amongst them he saw the priest reading his book but said nothing. The soldiers said he must have been a witch when he disappeared so quickly. So they had to go away without finding the priest.
    Tomás Ó hÉarcain