Scoil: Druim Caol (uimhir rolla 4552)

Drumkeel, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One very stormy night a priest was walking up and down the sitting room reading his book. There were other priests in the house, but they had gone to bed. He kept on reading his book as he did not feel inclined to go to bed for another while. He heard the front door and inquired who was there or what did they want so late. Getting no answer he expected there was something wrong. He went back for his hat and coat and followed the woman down the street she kept on before him until she came to a passage he could not see where she went. When he went in he heard terrible moans which came from a room up-stairs. When the priest intered the room a man lay dying from drink on an untidy bed. He was cursing and swearing and asked who took him there. He said he wanted mo priest there. On looking around the priest saw the photo of a woman he at once
    Tomás Ó Éarcain