Scoil: Inishmagrath (uimhir rolla 15088)

Sheena, Co. Leitrim
Mrs. C. Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not common in olden times. People had to go to the nearest town to make purchases. Buying and selling was carried on after mass, this is practised. The articles which were sold were groceries, apples, oranges, and tobacco. Money was always given for goods, goods were never bartered in the district. Labour was given in exchange for goods.
    The words which were connected with buying, and selling, such as "boot", "tick", "change", cant". etc.
    It was considered unlucky to transact business on Saturday. The markets were held in former times and are still held. There are accounts of husksters, pedlars, and dealers in feathers and rags who visited districts in former times, and they still come.
    A sixpence is called a tanner. A shilling is called a bob. The coins, and types of money are not gone out of use. There are no stories of coins which always returned to the owner.
        1. trade
    William Irwin