Scoil: Inishmagrath (uimhir rolla 15088)

Sheena, Co. Leitrim
Mrs. C. Kelly

1. Certain days in my district are looked upon as to be lucky or on lucky.
    Friday is a lucky day, and Saturday is not a lucky day. People say it is unlucky to begin ploughing or harrowing, or building a house, or to change from a house to to another house on Saturday and women say it is unlucky to begin making a garment on Saturday.
    There is not a cross day of the year known in my district. It is said it is unlucky or you will be drown to go bathing before WhitSunday. It is said onions should be planted on the longest day, and should be pulled on the shortest.
    It corn should planted before the cuckoo croes. Some days are called the days of the old cow, and it said that these days are borrowed from April by March. In the harvest(?) when the geese is let into the field of stubble when the oats is cut them days are called the harvest of the geese.
    William Irwin
    Drumkeeran, Co. Leitrim