Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 6356)

Canbeg, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was boiled in a big pot which was about ten times the size of the pots nowadays. When the porridge was made the people gathered together and each one got his share.
    Before that time this district was thickly populated. There are many old empty houses to be seen where people lived before the famine. Some people had a little potatoes but they were very small. They sowed the potatoes like oats. Those people who sowed them had a good crop.
  2. Innish Magrath Island is situated about a quarter of a mile from the mouth of the Shannon on the Ballinaglera side. It contains about seven acres of rushy land. It is about a mile and a half from Shannon View School. There is sand all around the shore and near the interior
    Inishmagrath, Co. Leitrim
    Máire Ní Scanaláin