Scoil: Urbal (uimhir rolla 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. The Cure of the Heart-fever
    The patient has to sit on a little stool on the middle of the floor. A cup is filled with oat-meal. The cup is held to the back and front of the heart's region. The cup of oat- meal has to be covered with a cloth. After a while the cup is uncovered and some of the oat-meal seems to be gone out of the cup. Three cupfuls makes the cure. It is to be made into a cake and baked before the fire.The patient has to take great care not to let a dog or a cat go between him and the fire while it is being baked. If the patient is not able to eat it all give the rest to the dog.
    I got this cure from Martin McTiernan, Derrinageer, Dowra, Co. Leitrim. Age 83 years.
    Bridie McGrail, Derringeer, Dowra, Co. Leitrim.
  2. The Cure of the Whooping Cough
    It is said if you go out under an ass that never was ridden on before you will never take the whooping cough. You have to go out three times under the ass and bless yourself each time and you never take the whooping cough.
    From Stephen McGrail, Derrinageer, Dowra, Age 52
    Bridie McGrail, Derrinageer, Dowra.