Scoil: Drumshanbo (C.) (uimhir rolla 12873)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Margaret Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Beside the old chapel which I am after writing about a 'Hedge School' was built and it was managed by MAster Mulvey. Jack O Brien who was last to attend this school went to it for three days and then the school was closed down. A farm and bench belonging to this school was in use in Patrick Scollin's house until five years ago.
    Also there was another 'Hedge School' in a field owned by Francy Mulvey. Nancy Egan taught in this school during the day and at night she ran a Shebein and sold poitin on the quiet and by this she made her living. She had no legs and she went about on a stool which had four wheels and with the help of a stick she was able to move and guide the stool.
    This garden in which the school was built is still called "Nancy's Garden."
        1. buildings