Scoil: Corderay (uimhir rolla 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a decent protestant landlord in Cavan. Halpen was his name. When he heard of the cruelty of the Rockingham boyo he rode over one day galloped his horse through the newly planted ground and insulted the road-maker every way he could. The Rockingham boyo like all tyrants was a coward and kept out of Halpen's way. Some say Lorton was his right name but any how he got to be Lord Lorton.
    When he was dying the devil was in him and hell burning him. Every thing was vexing him. A branch of a tree out side the window was annoying him and he got the tree cut. He could not lie in bed and so had to lie on the cold flags to cool his rotten body.
    The doctors told him he was dying that nothing could save him.
    He let a yell out of him and said Rockingham, Rockingham must I leave you and died.
    They buried him in a vault but they say that the smell was so bad that they had to cover the rotten body with earth. It was a descendant of his took the roof of the chapel at Gortletteragh and Ballinamuck. He was landlord there and it ws he brought the Farrells [??? from ?]