Scoil: Corderay (uimhir rolla 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Open every door and window when the coffin is leaving the house. That is let the deceased bring what ever he likes and without any obstruction.
    In most cases of death in the past it is a well known fact that the bereaved family also loses something after a death. It may be a cow, a horse, or the best of the calves.
    If a man says I lost a fine cow the listener replies to this "Don't grumble something had to go."
    In Longford I (the writer) once knew a widow to have a good stock at the time of her husband's death and in six months after she had only an old cow.
    I heard a neighbour to say that this always happened in that family at the time of a death. The way the neighbour expressed it was "Ha Ha the old rascal God rest his soul he had to bring every hoof and horn the same as his old father did."
    In some families around here when one member of a family dies the other members follow. This is noticed in the Gunning family and the Conway family
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)