Scoil: Corderay (uimhir rolla 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. Pistreoga (ar lean)

Tom Gilroy of Cornashampsogue tells me that the old people had a reason for observing all these old pistreoga even that they do not believe in them for example.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another "Don't take a short cut to a grave yard" The idea was to put a stop to a speedy burial. People often rushed the burial and left the grave in way that dogs could scrape down and get a the corpse.
    "Don't break the funeral" to prevent people from stealing away from the procession.
    "Don't throw out water at night" to prevent dirty habits. A Clotty woman might throw the urine on the door step at night, but during day time she'd go a safe distance and so prevent a foul smell.
    Gilroy says that there was wisdom in every one of the pistreoga and a reason for them as well.
    Don't work your Mill St Martin's Day.
    After his enemies captured St Martin with his body torn and broken by the Briars they took him to a mill and ground him to death between the mill stones. He left his blood on the briars and that why we see red spots on buckey briars.
    St Martin accept the honour before but not after his feast day 11th nov. That is why we kill a hen or duck in honour of him on the eve of his feast.
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)