Scoil: Corderay (uimhir rolla 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Such a night Frank Reynolds [never had seen or before?]. Down in the valley below he saw the two opposing armies. Thousand and tens of [?] on each side. Theleaders on each side come on and what was the stranger Frank met but a leader. When he appeared the war began. Such rapping and clashing of swords. Such roars and such slaughter it would terrify the heart of the bravest man and Frank was no coward. After an hour or maybe less the slaughter stopped and back come the man. He wiped his sword in the ditch to clean off the blood for was covered from the point to the hilt with blood and then put it in the scabbard.
    Thanks said he to Frank and now you may go back home for three hours more and you'll be in time for the fair.
    I wanted [?] tonight but alas I may go back. It seems he did not win the fight or anyhow he turns back the way he come.
    Frank did not go back home but went to Drumsna and he was sick tired waiting before a smoke appeared in the town much less a fair.
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)