Scoil: Drumkeelanmore (uimhir rolla 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. My Parish is Drumshanbo. It is very large about six miles long and four broad.
    It is situated on the shores of Lough Allen, the river Shannon flows through it, and it borders Slieve-an-Iarainn also.
    It is in the diocese of Ardagh. Its old name was Murchan but it is now called Drumshanbo on account of the town of that name.
    The Parish is not very old it was once joined with Carrick-on-Shannon but now it is separated from it by a stream.
    It is supposed that St Patrick's once crossed throught the Parish and left the track of his foot on a stone when crossing the Shannon and on that account the name of the Church is St Patricks.
    Four hundred families reside in it and the greater part of which are Catholics.
    There are three priests residing in