Scoil: Drumkeelanmore (uimhir rolla 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. Fairs were held in different places. There is a fair green at every town.
    There are two fairs in every month a pig fair and a cattle fair. Horses were sold in the cattle fairs. Fairs were held long ago in Kesh and Keadue. There is no fair held in Kesh at present but the fair was started in Keadue again. The fair green in Drumshanbo was not held where it is now. The horse fair used to be held where the Convent is, and the cattle fair at the back of where the Barrack now stands.
    Some years ago when people would be buying or selling anything the person who bought the goods or animals would give back a shilling "earnest" or maybe two shillings, when the person gets back the "earnest" he spits on it. If the person who bought the article did not come back to pay for the article he bought the money he gave you was yours
        1. trade
    Mary Ellen Whelan