Scoil: Drumkeelanmore (uimhir rolla 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the farmers used to grow Flax and it used to grow up like oats. Then it was cut and made into stooks and left there for a week. After that it would be brought to a bog hole and put into it and left there for a week.
    Then it was taken out and spread on the bank to dry.
    It was brought home then and a big fire put in an out house and the flax was spread on a hurl made from rods and placed over the fire to dry
    It was brought home then and a big fire in an out house and the flax was spread on a hurl made from rods and placed over the fire to dry.
    Then it would be taken down and spread on the floor and six men used to get beetles one in hand and beelte it until it would be made soft.
    The people that owned the flax got five or six girls and get a stock and handle for them and thy left the flax ont he stock and scutched i with the handle.
    Then at night they would have a big dance for the girls.
    After that it would be brought to the hackler to get it hackled. When it would be hackled it was sent to the
    Lily Shanley
    Lisbrockan, Co. Leitrim