School: Kilnagross (roll number 12317)

Kilnagross, Co. Leitrim
John Hunt

1. Annakeenty
    My home district is situated in the townland of Annakeenty which is in the Parish of Kiltoghert and in the barony of Leitrim. There are five families namely Costello's, James McWeeney's Charley McWeeney's and Pat McWeeney's and our own family in it. The commonest names in it are the McWeeney's. There are four people in the townland that are over seventy years namely Mrs. Scollen and Mrs Guckian Mrs McNamara and Mrs Costello.
    There are two slated houses in it. There are ruins of old houses in it namely Earley's and Beirns. The people who lived in these houses are all dead and their land was bought by the people (the) who lived nearest to them. There are two bogs in it. There is a story about the townland I live in. There was once a woman called Annie who lived in the bog. When she was three years married her husband died and they had no children.
    Annie had no money to pay the
    Annaghkeenty, Co. Leitrim