Scoil: Sonnach (uimhir rolla 13974)

Sonnagh, Co. Galway
James Grady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ceased. The same thing happened again on the following night & again on the third night. The priest had his stole on him during the third night there was one hiercing scream and was never heard again. At certain times afterwards a cry to & fro.The people spoke of it ever afterwards as the roaring ghost of Spirit.
  2. St. Brigids Cross
    Long Years ago the people of this neighborhood prepared a feast on the Eve of St Brigids Day. After sun set the old man took a reaping hook + cut a bundle of rushes + placed them outside the house until the time arrived for the feast to begin. Then the old man left the house again and walking in the direction of the rising sun picked up the rushes + completed one circuit. When he reached the door all inside knelt down + said Grace. Then the old man entered + placed the rushes under the table + invited all to partake of the meal. When the feast was over the rushes were placed in the middle of the family + young + old had to weave a Cross of St. Brigid. Next day the Crosses were blessed + one placed in each room + the remainder inside in the roof over the kitchen door.
    James Grady
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)