Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They advised her to go to Dr. Dillion, who lived in a house not far from Faerty. She went. When old people would take a thorn of a childs foot they would chew it and put it back to the spot again, and it was supposed it would never fester after that. The doctor put her sitting in a chair and he went at the foot to take out the thorn. He was trying to take out the thorn a long time but couldnt and he was causing her a lot of pain.
    She let go a storm of wind from behind. The Dr. said "Thats out anyway" "Oh she said put it in your mouth quick and chew it and put it to the sore." He said "catch it you for me and I will.